Russell v Medical Business Bureau
[…] Id. Plaintiff has not responded to
Defendant’s arguments.
In order for a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant,
two conditions must be satisfied: “(1) the exercise of jurisdiction must be authorized under
the state’s long-arm statute and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction must comport with the due
process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Carefirst, 334 F.3d at 396. The
analysis of personal jurisdiction begins with a recognition of the distinction between general
4 The Maryland Long–Arm Statute, Md. Code. ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103, provides that:
(b) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission
outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other
persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods,
food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or
(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk,
contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the
State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in
writing.
5
jurisdiction and specific jurisdiction.
General and specific jurisdiction require separate
analyses to determine whether the exercise of in personam jurisdiction also comports with
“traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Int’l Shoe, 326 U.S. at 316. While