Smith v. Mothershed, et al.
[…] with which he was charged.
Id. at ¶ 23.
Ultimately, Plaintiff
reached an agreement with the State whereby he pleaded guilty to
disorderly conduct in exchange for the other charges being
dropped.
The Circuit Court for Harford County granted Plaintiff
probation before judgment.
ECF No. 8-2 (Transcript of
Proceedings, State v. Smith, No. 12-K-10-068 (Cir. Ct. Harford
Cnty. Sept. 27, 2011)).
Plaintiff filed notice of his claim against Defendants with
the Maryland State Treasurer within one year of the incident
pursuant to the Maryland Torts Claims Act (MTCA), Md. Code Ann.,
State Gov’t §§ 12-101 – 12-110.2
Id. at ¶¶ 15-16, 21-24.
In his
2
Section 12-106(b)(1) of the MTCA states that a claim against
State personnel may only proceed when the “claimant submits a
written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer
within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the
basis of the claim.” Defendants moved to dismiss arguing that
Plaintiff failed to allege compliance with this requirement.
Plaintiff has amended his Complaint to make the appropriate
allegation, see Am. Compl. ¶ 16, and Defendants appear to have
dropped their argument for dismissal based on this issue in that