General Insurance Company of America v. The Walter E. Campbell Company, Inc. et al
[…] controversy raised in this action.
For these reasons, Certain Insurers’ Motion for Partial
Summary Judgment will be granted in its entirety.
IV. PCIGC’s MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
As noted above, PCIGC is a creature of the Maryland General
Assembly and is assigned limited liability as to certain
“covered claims” in the event of the insolvency of certain types
of insurers.
See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 9-301 et seq.
To be a
covered claim, it must, inter alia, be presented to PCIGC on or
before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the
domiciliary delinquency proceeding.
Id. § 9-301(d)(1)(ii).
Furthermore, covered claims do not include claims “filed with
[PCIGC] after the earlier of: 1. 18 months after the date of the
order of liquidation; or 2. the filing date set by the court for
the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an
insolvent insurer.”
Id. § 9-30(d)(4)(1).
As explained by the
Maryland Court of Appeals, the filing deadline for covered
claims:
represents a legislative determination that PCIGC is
not liable for every claim that could be brought
against the insurance carrier had it not become
29
insolvent.