Thompson v. Astrue
[…] An ALJ must consider the requirements for meeting a listing set forth in Appendix 1, but “it is not required that the [ALJ] mechanically recite the evidence leading to her determination.” Hutchison v. Bowen, 787 F.2d 1461, 1463 (11th Cir. 1986). Where a claimant alleges a mental impairment, the ALJ must follow a “special technique” outlined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. The first step of this technique requires the ALJ to evaluate a claimant’s “pertinent symptoms, signs and laboratory findings” to determine whether the claimant has a “medically determinable mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b). Next, the ALJ must rate the degree of the claimant’s functional limitations based on the “extent to which [the] impairment(s) interferes with [the claimant’s] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” Id. at (c)(2). The ALJ must then rate the claimant’s degree of limitation in (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. Id. at (c)(3).