Thompson v. Astrue
[…] Accordingly, this argument is without merit, and I find that the ALJ’s RFC assessment is supported by substantial evidence. Next, Mr. Thompson argues that the ALJ failed to include pertinent information in his hypothetical question to the vocational expert (“VE”). (ECF No. 15-1 at 24). The Commissioner employs vocational experts to offer evidence as to whether a claimant possesses the residual functional capacity to meet the demands of past relevant work or adjust to other existing work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)-(c). The VE may respond to a hypothetical question about a person “with the physical and mental limitations imposed by the claimant’s medical impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). “In order for a vocational expert’s opinion to be relevant or helpful, it must be based upon a consideration of all other evidence in the record, and it must be in response to proper hypothetical questions which fairly set out all of claimant’s impairments.” Hines v.