Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] Showers, 137 F. Supp. 2d 616, 625 (D. Md. 2001); see also, Redner’s Mkts., Inc. v. Joppatowne G.P., Ltd. P’ship, No. RDB-11-1864, 2013 WL 5274365, at *7 (D. Md. Sept. 17, 2013) (where plaintiff failed to prove actual damages, this Court awarded nominal damages of $1.00 for each breach of contract proven). However, he cannot prove a breach of contract. Thus, damages of any kind are not at issue. 13 In its Opposition, the Defendant asserted that Count II is barred by the four-year statute of limitations for an action for breach of any contract for sale. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725(1). Under this general statute of limitations, a cause of action accrues “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 2-725(2). The Plaintiff was permitted to file a Surreply, in which he argued that his claim is timely because it accrued on October 17, 2008, when his first payment based on a higher-than-allowable interest rate was due, not on September 4, 2008, the date of the sale.