Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-601, et seq. (“Subtitle 6” or “RISA”), or the Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Provisions, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1001, et seq. (“Subtitle 10” or “CLEC”). The maximum rate of interest for used motor vehicles that are more than two model years old is 27% under Subtitle 6, id. § 12-609(a)(3), while the maximum interest under Subtitle 10 is 24%, id. § 12-1003(a). The CLEC, Subtitle 10, provides that: A credit grantor may charge and collect interest on a loan at any daily, weekly, monthly, annual, or other periodic percentage rate as the agreement, the note, or other evidence of the loan provides if the effective rate of simple interest is not in excess of 24 percent per year. The rate of interest chargeable on a loan must be expressed in the agreement as a simple interest rate or rates. Id. § 12-1003(a).