Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] The RISC loan at issue in this case by its terms is governed by CLEC. See HRFC 00048, ECF No. 33-1. Therefore, the maximum allowable interest rate is 24%. For violations of section 12-1003(a), and other sections not at issue in this case, the Closed End Credit statute contains a penalty provision: “Except for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor violates any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1018(a)(2). “In addition, a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle.” Id. § 12-1018(b). However, the CLEC also contains two provisions limiting liability for violations of the statute. First, the penalty provision in section 12-1008(a)(2) does not apply when a credit 7 grantor “[u]nintentionally and in good faith fails to comply with § 12-1003[,]” and [c]orrects the error or violation and makes the borrower whole for all losses, including reasonable attorney’s fees and interest, where appropriate, within 10 days after the credit grantor receives notice of the error or violation.” Id. § 12-1018(a)(3)(i)-(ii).