Hart v. Department of Treasury
[…] February 14, 2007, Compl. ¶ 28, presumably regarding a memorandum Jones issued plaintiff
about her allegedly disruptive behavior on November 17, 2006. See id. ¶ 27. It is not clear
whether plaintiff actually filed an EEO complaint, and if so, whether the complaint was ever
resolved. See ¶¶ 36, 39 (noting that the NTEU pursued the issue, but not alleging any EEO
involvement). To the extent that plaintiff did file a formal complaint that the agency never
resolved, she may pursue that claim in federal court pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(g). See id.
(permitting civil suit “[a]fter 120 days from the date of filing a formal complaint if there is no
final action or appeal to the MSPB”).
- 25 -
The Aggrieved hereby releases the Agency, its employees, officers, or
agents in their official and individual capacities, from any claims or liability
relating to the Aggrieved’s employment up to and including the execution of this
agreement.