Hart v. Department of Treasury
[…] administrative remedies and is barred from filing a civil action in federal court.”), aff’d, 85 F.
App’x 960 (4th Cir. 2004); Vinieratos v. U.S. Dep’t of Air Force, 939 F.2d 762, 770–71 (9th Cir.
1991) (“Previous decisions by this court and others have held that abandonment of the
administrative process may suffice to terminate an administrative proceeding before a final
disposition is reached, thus preventing exhaustion and precluding judicial review.”).
If the aggrieved employee chooses to proceed with a formal complaint with the agency,
the agency then conducts an investigation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2). Under 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.108, “the agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to
make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint . . . Agencies may use an exchange
of letters or memoranda, interrogatories, investigations, fact-finding conferences or any other
fact-finding methods that efficiently and thoroughly address the matters at issue.” Notably, the
- 23 -
agency does not conduct a hearing on a mixed case complaint. Id. § 1614.302(d)(2). If the
aggrieved employee is not satisfied with the agency’s final decision, she may appeal the matter
to the MSPB or may file a civil action in federal district court. Id. § 1614.302(d).