Harris v. Astrue
[…] benefits, the ALJ was required to consider all of the evidence
in the record and to follow the sequential five-step evaluation
process for determining disability, set forth in 20 C.F.R §
416.920(a).1
If the agency can make a disability determination
at any point in the sequential analysis, it does not review the
claim further. 20 C.F.R. § 1520(a).
After proceeding through
all five steps, the ALJ in this case concluded that plaintiff
was not disabled as defined by the Act.
The first step requires plaintiff to prove that she is not
engaged in “substantial gainful activity.”2
20 C.F.R. §
1
Disability is defined in the Act as the “inability to engage in any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical
or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted
or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(A) (2004).
2
Substantial gainful activity is defined as “work activity that is both
substantial and gainful.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. Work activity is substantial
if it involves doing significant physical or mental activities and even if it