White et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association
[…] In Maryland, “the formation of a contract requires mutual assent (offer and acceptance), an terms, and sufficient consideration.” agreement definite in its Spaulding v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 714 F.3d 769, 777 (4th Cir. 2013). Plaintiffs in breach of contract actions “must prove that the defendant owed the plaintiff a contractual obligation and that the defendant breached that obligation.” Taylor v. NationsBank, N.A., 776 7 A.2d 645, 651 (Md. 2001) (citation omitted); see also Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 22-701(a) (West 2013) (breach of contract “occurs if a party without legal excuse fails to perform an obligation in a timely manner,” among other things). Plaintiffs fail to allege the existence of a contractual agreement. The Amended Agreement constituted an Complaint offer, provides which that Plaintiffs the accepted TPP by signing the Agreement and making the necessary TPP payments.