D&M General Contracting Inc v. Arch Insurance Company
[…] Diebold, 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)), but the
court also must abide by the “affirmative obligation of the trial judge to prevent factually
unsupported claims and defenses from proceeding to trial.” Drewitt v. Pratt, 999 F.2d 774,
778-79 (4th Cir. 1993) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Arch contends that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count I of the amended
complaint because D&M’s Miller Act claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Under the
Miller Act, subcontractors have a federal cause of action to collect on a surety bond, 40 U.S.C.
§ 3133(b)(1), but such an action “must be brought no later than one year after the day on which
the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.”
§ 3133(b)(4). “The beginning of this one-year statute of limitations is determined by ‘whether
the work was performed and the material supplied as a part of the original contract or for the
4
purpose of correcting defects, or making repairs following inspection of the project.’” United