Piehl v. Saheta
[…] Piehl’s treating cardiologist, Defendant Dr. Narayan Saheta. Now pending is Dr. Saheta’s Motion for Ex Parte Communications with Plaintiff’s Treating Health Care Providers [ECF No. 16].1 Dr. Saheta asks this Court to permit ex parte communications with Mr. Piehl’s treating health care providers. I find that a hearing is unnecessary in this case. See Local Rule 105.6 (D. Md. 2011). For the reasons stated herein, Dr. Saheta’s motion is DENIED. Dr. Saheta premises his request for a Court order on Md. Code Ann. Health-Gen § 4306(b)(3), which states that health care providers, “shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest to a health care provider or legal counsel, all information in a medical record relating to a patient’s health, health care, or treatment which forms the basis for the issues of a claim in a civil action initiated by the patient.” Moreover, Dr. Saheta contends that Maryland law does not prohibit ex parte communications between attorneys and the treating                                                              1  This case has been referred to me by Judge Blake to resolve disputes over the pending motion.