Smith et al v. ABC Training Center of Maryland, Inc. dba American Career Institute-Columbia et al
[…] the court addresses each count in turn.
I.
Count One: WARN Act
Plaintiffs first allege that defendants violated the Worker Adjustment and Retraining
Notification (“WARN”) Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2101 et seq., when they shuttered ACI and terminated
plaintiffs’ employment without advance warning. The WARN Act provides that “[a]n employer
shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer
serves written notice” of the closing or layoff to the affected employees or their representative.
29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). The WARN Act is not absolute, however, and ACI argues that it is exempt
from the WARN Act’s requirements because the closure of ACI was due to “business
circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been
required.” See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). The Individual Defendants also argue that they
cannot be liable for WARN Act violations because they do not fall within the statutory definition
of “employers.” Because the second argument is more persuasive, it is addressed first.