Smith et al v. ABC Training Center of Maryland, Inc. dba American Career Institute-Columbia et al
[…] Clinical Perfusionists, Inc., 658 A.2d 680, 686 (Md. 1995), which defendants cite in support of
that proposition, articulates no such rule. The employer in Battaglia timely paid the employee’s
wages before terminating the employee. Here, by contrast, there is no dispute that ACI issued
the final paychecks after terminating plaintiffs’ employment, and plaintiffs further allege that
19
A. Ripeness
Defendants first argue that count four must be dismissed because it was not ripe when
plaintiffs filed suit. If an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with sections 3–502
or 3–505 of the Labor and Employment Article, section 3–507.2 of that article permits an
employee to bring suit for unpaid wages “after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the
employer is required to have paid the wages.” The Adjunct Employees should have received
paychecks on January 18, and the Staff Employees should have received their final paychecks on
January 25. Because ACI indisputably failed to meet those deadlines, the statute provided that