McMahon v. County Commissioners of Kent County et al
[…] is acting in a private or proprietary capacity, but, unless its immunity is legislatively waived, it is
immune from liability for tortious conduct committed while the entity is acting in a governmental
capacity.” DiPino v. Davis, 729 A.2d 354, 369–70 (Md. 1999); see also Buffington v. Baltimore
Cnty., 913 F.2d 113, 125 (4th Cir. 1990). Maryland has legislatively waived governmental immunity
in certain circumstances, but the scope of the waiver includes only torts against specific employees of
local governmental entities, rather than against the entities themselves. Section 5-303(b)(1) of the
Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states that “a local government shall be liable for
any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed
by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” Md. Code Ann., Cts.
& Jud. Proc. § 5-303(b)(1). This provision only requires municipal governments7 to defend and
indemnify their employees for tortious acts committed within the scope of employment; it does not
6