McMahon v. County Commissioners of Kent County et al
[…] of emotional distress—are common-law torts and are not constitutional, and the torts relate to the
operation of the Kent County Detention Center, which is unquestionably a governmental activity.
See Gray-Hopkins, 309 F.3d at 234. The County Commissioners of Kent County therefore are
shielded from liability for the torts alleged in counts three and four.
IV.
Actual Malice of Howell and Crossley
Finally, Howell and Crossley argue that they are statutorily immune from liability with
respect to counts two, three, and four. Section 5-507(b)(1) of the Maryland Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article states:
An official of a municipal corporation while acting in a discretionary capacity, without
malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as
an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.
8
Although the defendants in this suit are the County Commissioners of Kent County, rather
than the county itself, the commissioners have not been identified by name and thus are being sued in
their official capacities. “Official-capacity suits . . . ‘generally represent only another way of