Jones et al v. Hoffberger Moving Services, LLC.
[…] Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc. v. Busk,
135 S. Ct. 513, 516 (2014). The Portal-to-Portal Act “preserved potential liability for working
time not made compensable by contract or custom but narrowed the coverage of the FLSA by
excepting two activities that had been previously treated as compensable” under the FLSA. IBP,
Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 27 (2005). First, employers are not liable for an employee’s time
4
spent “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal
activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1).
Second, employers are not liable for an employee’s time spent on “activities which are
preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to
the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the
time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.” Id. §
254(a)(2).
To determine an employer’s liability for unpaid wages and overtime, the key inquiry is
whether such activities are properly labeled “principal activities” under the Portal-to-Portal Act.
The Supreme Court has interpreted the term “principal activity” to “embrace[] all activities