Anderson v. Holder et al
[…] was absorbed into his 24-year sentence.
Insofar as Anderson takes issue with the calculation of his time spent in custody,
computation of a federal defendant’s sentence rests within the jurisdiction of the BOP. See United
States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334 (1992). The court has reviewed the BOP’s computation of
Anderson’s sentences and finds no constitutional infirmities. He has received all the days to which
he is entitled given his multiple sentences, parole violations, and forfeited street time.
Further, District of Columbia Code § 24-406(a) provides that:
When a prisoner has been retaken upon a warrant issued by the United States Parole
Commission (“Commission”), he shall be given an opportunity to appear before the
Commission, a member thereof, or an examiner designated by the Commission. At
such hearing he may be represented by counsel. The Commission may then, or at any