Trustees of the Heating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fund et al v. Milestone Construction Services, Inc. et al
[…] Indeed, while sub-contractors (who are exempt from the notice requirement) submit their invoices directly to the general contractor, second-tier subcontractors submit their invoices to the subcontractor and therefore the general contractor has no notice of the outstanding invoices unless it is provided by the second-tier subcontractor. Id. In order for such notice to be meaningful, however, it must provide the general contractor with some idea of the magnitude of the claim—hence the “substantial accuracy” requirement. As a result, the Court reads § 3133(b)(2) of the Miller Act as requiring that both the action and the notice “state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).3 3 Plaintiffs note that: [T]here is no evidence that the Defendants were ever at risk of making double payments of any kind for the work performed by the plumbers in this case due to an insufficient Miller Act notice from the Plaintiffs.