Trustees of the Heating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fund et al v. Milestone Construction Services, Inc. et al
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007); Iko v. Shreve, 535 F.3d 225, 230 (4th Cir. 2008). III. ANALYSIS Both parties have raised a number of issues in their respective motions and cross-motions for summary judgment. However, the Court will focus its analysis on Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in the Miller Act as this issue is dispositive of the entire matter. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b). Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ June 14 notice letters failed to “state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2); (ECF Nos. 19-1 at 17-22 and 20-1 at 11-16.) The Miller Act provides, in relevant part, that: A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made. The action must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) (emphasis added). It is well established that the Miller Act “requires timely notice as a condition precedent of the right to maintain suit on a payment bond.” Pepper Burns Insulation, Inc. v. Artco Corp., 970 F.2d 1340, 1342 (4th Cir. 1992).