HARMON et al v. MARYLAND DEPT. OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE et al
[…] challenged action was “judicial,” and whether, at the time the challenged action was taken, the
judge had subject matter jurisdiction. See Stump, 435 U.S. at 356. Unless it can be shown that a
judge acted in the “clear absence of all jurisdiction,” absolute judicial immunity exists even
when the alleged conduct is erroneous, malicious, or in excess of judicial authority. Id. at 35657.
Here, plaintiff appears to challenge a duly-entered judgment of the Orphans’ Court
concerning a matter within its jurisdiction as to a decedent’s estate.
See E.T. § 2-102(a)
(establishing jurisdiction of orphans’ courts over decedents’ estates, and providing that an
orphans court “may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and
pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a
decedent”). Such an act is quintessentially a “judicial” act as to which a judge is entitled to
absolute judicial immunity from individual liability for damages.
Similarly, the doctrine of absolute quasi-judicial immunity insulates court personnel, such