Jones v. USA-2255
[…] In this case, the United States, as a party to the IAD, brought a request under Article IV(a),
which states:
The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment,
information, or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against
whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any
party State made available in accordance with article V(a) hereof upon presentation
of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate
authorities of the State in which the prisoner is incarcerated.
18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, Art. IV(a). Jones argues that the government’s actions violate Article
IV(e) of the IAD, which provides:
If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby
prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant
to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any
further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, Art. IV(e).
Jones cannot obtain relief under 18 U.S.C. § 2255 for a violation of the anti-shuttling
provisions of the IAD. “Only those statutory rights of a fundamental nature closely related to