Barilone v. OneWest Bank, FSB et al
[…] See generally Wiseman v. First Mariner Bank, Civ. No. ELH-12-2423, 2013 WL 5375248 (D. Md. Sept. 23, 2013) (discussing the MMFPA and the applicable pleading standards). -8- right to the Property and imposition of a constructive trust on the Property.6 Id. Defendants have moved to dismiss the suit on multiple grounds. These include that plaintiff cannot maintain a suit to quiet title to the Property while a foreclosure action against the Property is pending in a Maryland state court. They also rely on principles of abstention. Discussion Defendants rely on R.P. § 14–108(a), which permits a person “in actual peaceable possession of property” to “maintain a suit in equity . . . to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.”7 However, such a claim may only be brought “if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim . . . .” Id.; see Haley v. Corcoran, 659 F. Supp. 2d 714, 721 (D. Md. 2009) (dismissing quiet title claim when foreclosure action was pending in state court); see also Braxton v. Citibank, N.A., Civ. No. AW-11-00742, 2011 WL 4368011 (D. Md.