LPS Default Solutions, Inc. v. Friedman & MacFadyen P.A.
[…] allowable as a matter of right when the obligation to
pay and the amount due had become certain, definite,
and liquidated by a specific date prior to judgment so
that the effect of the debtor's withholding payment
was to deprive the creditor of the use of a fixed
amount as of a known date. First Virginia Bank v.
Settles, 322 Md. 555, 564,(Md. 1991), see also Buxton
v. Buxton, 363 Md. 634, 656 (Md. 2001), Knowles v.
Mutual Life Ins. Co., 788 F.2d 1038, 1041 (4th Cir.
12
Md. 1986).
The prevailing rate for prejudgment interest in Maryland is six
percent.
Md. Const. Art. III, § 57 ("The Legal Rate of Interest
shall be Six per cent. per annum; unless otherwise provided by
the General Assembly."); Buxton, 363 Md. at 656. In Minnesota,
the prevailing rate is also six percent. Minn. Stat. § 334.01
(2013)(“The interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the
rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is
contracted for in writing.”). Accordingly, the rate of six
percent will be used to calculate interest on the amounts due
under the Services Agreements.
Under Florida law, “the amount of interest to be paid,
absent a controlling contractual provision, is a matter of
policy to be determined by the legislature.”