Bartlett et al. v. Bank of America, NA
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 551 U.S. at 52.
Under the Bartletts' theory – unsupported by any citation
to authority - any application for credit would fall within §
1681g(g).
However, there are express limitations on the scope
of the provision.
purpose.
First, the loan must be for a consumer
Second, the loan must be secured by 1 to 4 units of
residential real property.
Third, and, most importantly for the
instant case, the application must be for a closed end loan or
an open end loan.
An application to modify a pre-existing
closed end loan is not an application for a loan covered by §
1681g(g).11
11
As BOA points out, 15 U.S.C. § 1681m, which addresses the
"[d]uties of users taking adverse actions on basis of
information contained in consumer reports," does appear to cover
the denial of an application to modify a pre-existing loan
because an adverse action includes "a denial or revocation of
credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement,
or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on