Theune v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] persuasive authority or persuasive policy considerations
supporting the recognition of the tolling exception, and, (2)
recognizing the tolling exception is consistent with the
generally recognized purposes for the enactment of statutes of
11
In Maryland, when a civil action is filed within the
limitations period and later dismissed without prejudice, a
plaintiff has 60 days from the date of dismissal – or expiration
of the limitations period, whichever is longer – to file a new
action "for the same cause against the same party or parties."
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-119(b). However, § 5-119
"applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once
for failure to file a report in accordance with [medical
malpractice claim procedures]" and "does not apply to a
voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who
commenced the action." § 5-119(a).
11
limitations.'"
omitted).
Shailendra Kumar, 43 A.3d at 1041 (citation
"The statute of limitations reflects a legislative
judgment of what is deemed an adequate period of time in which
'a person of ordinary diligence' should bring his action."
Grand-Pierre v.