Theune v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-119(b). However, § 5-119 "applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with [medical malpractice claim procedures]" and "does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action." § 5-119(a). 11 limitations.'" omitted). Shailendra Kumar, 43 A.3d at 1041 (citation "The statute of limitations reflects a legislative judgment of what is deemed an adequate period of time in which 'a person of ordinary diligence' should bring his action." Grand-Pierre v.