Houser et al v. Ammco Tools et al
[…] A list of the Defendants in this case is included in supra note 2.
2
After Plaintiffs filed their original Complaint (ECF No. 2) on August 20, 2012, they filed
four subsequent Amended Complaints (ECF Nos. 3-5, 32). On April 22, 2013, after allegedly
learning that federal officer removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) was available, Westinghouse
filed a Notice of Removal (ECF No. 1).5 Pending before this Court is Plaintiffs Frank and Ruth
Houser’s Motion to Remand (ECF No. 71) on the basis of untimely removal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), authorizes removal of “a civil
action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed
to . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under the
officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or
relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). When considering
motions to remand, courts are to interpret the federal officer removal statute broadly. See
Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 242 (1981) (citing Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402,
407 (1969)).