Houser et al v. Ammco Tools et al
[…] Pack v. AC and S,
Inc., 838 F. Supp. 1099, 1101 (D. Md. 1993) (quoting Zbranek v. Hofheinz, 727 F. Supp. 324, 326 (E.D. Tex.
1989)).
4
Court need not “inquire into the subjective knowledge of the defendant.” Id. A case is not
removable if the details regarding the removal grounds are “obscured or omitted, or indeed
misstated.” Id. Section 1446 does not preclude defendants from removing a case if “their
discovery of the grounds of federal jurisdiction is belated because facts disclosing those grounds
were inadequately or mistakenly stated.” Id.
Westinghouse removed this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).
This statute
authorizes removal of “civil action[s] . . . commenced in a State court . . . against . . . [t]he United
States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under the officer) of the United
States or of any agency thereof . . . relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1442(a)(1). Accordingly, a defendant seeking removal under this statute must file for removal
within thirty days of receiving notice that federal officer removal is available. Westinghouse