Mould v. NJG Food Service, Inc. et al
[…] His responsibilities included hiring and firing staff, as well as scheduling. (Nagas Depo. at 8.) 13 regard to the tip-pooling violation. The determination of whether Defendants’ tip-pooling violation was willful must be left for trial. 2. Count II (MWHL violation—minimum wage) The MWHL, like the FLSA, requires that an employer provide notice to an employee before claiming a tip credit as to the employee’s wages. Md. Code, Labor & Employment § 3419(a)(1)(ii) (“This section applies to each employee who has been informed by the employer about the provisions of this section.”).