McCray v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, et al.
[…] McCray also
presents a February 22, 2016 letter from Defendants in which they
advise McCray that a foreclosure sale of the Property had been
scheduled and Defendants would be advertising the sale.
No. 1-4).
(See ECF
This letter is uncontroverted evidence that Defendants
continued to foreclose on the property after McCray sent her
January 13, 2016 letter requesting debt validation.
Because McCray creates a genuine dispute of material fact,
Defendants are not entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and the
Court will deny without prejudice Defendants’ Motion as to McCray’s
claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b).
e.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j
Section 1692j of the FDCPA proscribes furnishing deceptive
forms.
Subsection (a) provides:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish
any form knowing that such form would be used
to create the false belief in a consumer that
a person other than the creditor of such
consumer is participating in the collection of
or in an attempt to collect a debt such
consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in
fact such person is not so participating.
24
McCray’s allegations supporting her claim under subsection (a)
are
totally
conclusory.
She
alleges
merely
that
Defendants
violated subsection (a) when they filed an “illegal substitution of
trustee” document in McCray’s state foreclosure case.
48, 61).
(Compl. ¶¶