Hanlin-Cooney v. Frederick County et al
[…] seek to obtain confidential information from a person who has no authority to waive the
privilege.” Id. at cmt. 2. The Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff’s counsel obtained any
information from Mr. DeGrange that was protected by the attorney-client privilege. Rather, the
Defendants contend that the information at issue related to internal affairs investigations and
personnel matters, both of which are confidential and protected from disclosure by an exception
to the Maryland Public Information Act (“MPIA”). Defs.’ Reply 8. Specifically, the Defendants
point to § 10-616 of the Act, which curbs the general requirement of public access and requires
that access to certain types of records be denied. A custodian is required to “deny inspection of a
personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic
achievement information.” Md. Code. Ann. State Gov’t § 10-616(i). A custodian of personnel
records must permit inspection by a “person in interest,” defined as “a person or government unit
that is the subject of a public record, or a designee of the person or governmental unit.” Md.
Code. Ann.