Theologus v. JMT Sales, Inc. et al
[…] 3
all relevant conversations concerning any agreement between JMT
and PWW took place in New York and thus New York law,
specifically the New York Statute of Frauds, applies to the
alleged contract.
See ECF No. 23-1 at 3-4 (citing Theologus
deposition and an affidavit of Piyush Golia).
While Plaintiffs
assert in their Amended Complaint that “[a]t all relevant times,
Defendants IBB, PCA, and PWW negotiated and contracted with
Plaintiffs in the State of Maryland,” ECF No. 11 ¶ 37, they
offer nothing in opposing the summary judgment motion to support
that assertion.
Defendant PWW contends that § 5-701(a)(1) of the New York
Statute of Frauds bars Plaintiffs’ claims against it.2
5-701(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that
Section
“[e]very agreement,
promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or
memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to
be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement,
promise or undertaking . . . [b]y its terms is not to be
performed within one year from the making thereof . . . .”
Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a)(1).
N.Y.
It has been long and well
established under New York law that “‘[a] service contract of
indefinite duration, in which one party agrees to procure
2
Defendant PWW also maintains that § 5-701(a)(10) of the New