Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] The defendants did not respond within the required 30 days id [sic] and the record does not indicate which documents were provided to plaintiff. It appears that the response to this request was driven by a third written request for information submitted on 28 May 2010 (AR2_053126). Notably plaintiff does not explicitly mention the Freedom of Information Act or the Maryland Public Information Act. However, he does refer to 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(f), which provides that agencies must: [m]ake environmental impact statements, the comments received, and any underlying documents available to the public pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), without regard to the exclusion for interagency memoranda where such memoranda transmit comments of Federal agencies on the environmental impact of the proposed action. Materials to be made available to the public shall be provided to the public without charge to the extent practicable, or at a fee which is not more than the actual costs of reproducing copies required to be sent to other Federal agencies, including the Council. Plaintiff’s claims in connection with his public information requests must fail because in his Complaint, he does not allege that the Agencies failed to provide him with “environmental impact statements, the comments received, and any underlying documents . . . .” Id. Moreover, in his Complaint, he does not allege the Agencies failed to respond timely fashion. Rather, his Complaint indicates only his dissatisfaction that no response from the Agencies afforded him the relief he desired—a detailed analysis of his proposed alternative.