Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] ECF 47-1 at 7-8, Opposition. He also questions whether defendants “even evaluated the plaintiff’s comments [on the FEIS rather than] simply reiterat[ing]” the same response to his comments on the DEIS. ECF 1 ¶ 28, Complaint. To be sure, “In preparing the final EIS, the agency must ‘discuss at appropriate points . . . any responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and [must] indicate the agency’s response to the issue raised.’” Robertson, 490 U.S. at 350 n.13 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b)) (alterations in original); 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4(a) (“An agency preparing a final environmental impact statement shall assess and consider comments both individually and collectively, and shall respond . . . in the final statement.”). Notwithstanding this obligation, the mere presence of expert disagreement does not mandate a response in the final EIS or the record of decision.