Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] In selecting a project plan, “[i]f the adverse environmental effects of the proposed action are adequately identified and evaluated [in the EIS], the agency is not constrained by NEPA from deciding that other values outweigh the environmental costs.” Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989) (citations omitted). As noted, the FTA issued the ROD on February 28, 2013. It approved the Agencies’ Preferred Alternative for the Red Line Project. AR1_000001-001230, ROD. Pursuant to a CEQ regulation entitled “Mandate,” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3, “[i]t is the [CEQ’s] intention that judicial review of agency compliance with these regulations not occur before an agency has filed the final environmental impact statement, or has made a final finding of no significant impact . . . . Furthermore, it is the Council’s intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.” B. Project Purpose The FTA and the MTA jointly developed the Project to improve public transit efficiency in the “project study corridor,” which extends at its western terminus from the vicinity of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in Baltimore County eastward to the Johns Hopkins