Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] There is no merit to this complaint. NEPA does not require an agency to publish “every comment ... in the final EIS. Nor must an agency set forth at full length the views with which it disagrees.” California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 773 (9th Cir. 1982) (internal citations omitted). Rather, 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4 provides: “All substantive comments received on the draft statement (or summaries thereof where the response has been exceptionally voluminous), should be attached to the final statement whether or not the comment is thought to merit individual discussion by the agency in the text of the statement.” (Emphasis supplied). 57 Although Mr. Cutonilli’s Written DEIS Comment, submitted on November 6, 2008, does not appear in the FEIS, as noted, Mr. Cutonilli’s Oral DEIS Comment, made on the same date, November 6, 2008, was included.