Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] Cutonilli. Although the MTA did not cite to particular authorities, it did articulate with clarity the basis for its decision not to carry forward Mr. Cutonilli’s alternative for further study—namely, the projected cost of the alternative, its operational challenges, and the effect on ridership resulting from the need with his plan to transfer between modes of transportation. See e.g., AR2_000001-000004, MTA Emails of May 24, 2013. An articulation of supporting reasons without a citation to any scientific authority is satisfactory under 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4 (noting an agency shall “explain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing the sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency’s position…”)., b.