Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] It also includes sections on the Corridor’s historic properties, air quality, and storm water management. As noted, the FEIS carried forward two options for further study: the Preferred Alternative and the No-Build Alternative. FEIS, AR1_001326. The No-Build Alternative is the “foundation for comparing all of the other alternatives.” AR2_1006386, Scoping Process Report 21 Federally funded highway projects must comply with both federal environmental protection laws, such as NEPA, and historic preservation laws, such as Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). In particular, Section 4(f) permits a federal project “requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site” to be approved only if “(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(c).