Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] The ROD sets forth an agency’s final selection of a plan for a project. Id. § 1505.2(a). It also identifies, inter alia, the “environmentally preferable” alternative for the proposed federal action. Id. § 1505.2(b). In addition, the record of decision shall identify all alternatives that were considered 6 by the agency in reaching its decision, an explanation of practicable mitigation measures to ameliorate detrimental environmental effects identified in the scoping process, and a program to implement any mitigation measures. Id. § 1505.2(b)-(c). “An agency may discuss preferences among alternatives based on relevant factors including economic and technical considerations. . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(b). In selecting a project plan, “[i]f the adverse environmental effects of the proposed action are adequately identified and evaluated [in the EIS], the agency is not constrained by NEPA from deciding that other values outweigh the environmental costs.” Robertson v.