Cutonilli v. Federal Transit Administration et al
[…] Id. (citation omitted). On this score, I emphasize that plaintiff does not suggest that the environmental consequences of the Project were not considered adequately. Nor does plaintiff allege that the Agencies, as the decision makers, were not fully informed as to the impact of the Project on the environment. For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff’s claims as to the Agencies’ inadequate evaluation of alternatives, including his, must fail. 3. Scientific Integrity Plaintiff contends that, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24, “[t]he Defendants failed to insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements….” ECF 1 ¶ 2, Complaint. His primary challenge to the EIS 52 methodology appears to be that defendants failed to have their analysis reviewed by professional engineers. ECF 47-1 at 7. CEQ regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24, upon which plaintiff relies, provides: Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements. They shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement. An agency may place discussion of methodology in an appendix. In my view, Mr. Cutonilli’s challenge to the underlying science of the EIS appears to be a veiled attempt to challenge the ultimate selection of a Preferred Alternative. As noted, the APA does not mandate a particular outcome.