Veney et al v. John W. Clarke, Inc. et al
[…] goods for commerce or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise
working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for
commerce by any person[,] and is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of
sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 ....
29 U.S.C.
S 203(s)(l)(A).
Nevertheless, the mandate of
S 207
for payment of overtime does "not apply with respect
to any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish
6
qualifications
and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of
title 49." 29 U.S.c.
S 213(b)(I).
B. Motor Carrier Act
Pertaining to the instant case, the Secretary of Transportation
is granted power to
"prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and
standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation."
49 U.S.C.
S
31502(b).
Title 49. 49 U.S.c.
S
Secretary's jurisdiction
That grant of authority applies to transportation described in
In tum,
31502(a)(I).
S
S
13501 of
13501 in relevant part defines the scope of the
as being "over transportation
by motor carrier ...
to the extent that