Tyndall v. The Berlin Fire Company et al
[…] (ECF No. 45 at 6-7.) Such evaluation, and any subsequent disciplinary measures taken, are carried out by the MIEMSS incident review committee, which constitutes a medical review committee under Health Occupations Article § 1-401. 2 (Id. at 7-8.) Plaintiff served a subpoena and Notice of Deposition Duces Tecum on the MIEMSS custodian of records, which requests documents related to the MIEMSS investigation of the December 26, 2012 occurrence. MIEMSS objects to the subpoena, asserting the medical review privilege, and argues that, pursuant to Health Occupations Article § 1-401(d)(1), “the proceedings, records, and files of a medical review committee are not discoverable . . . in any civil action.” (ECF No. 45 at 8-9.) Plaintiff asserts that federal law controls this case, and a medical review privilege does not exist under federal law.