Mack v. Colvin
[…] the special technique in her evaluation of Mr. Mack’s alleged somatoform disorder (Listing
12.07). The special technique is set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a; Robbers v. Comm’r of the
Soc. Sec. Admin., 582 F.3d 647, 652–54 (6th Cir. 2009); Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265–66
(2d Cir. 2008) (citing Schmidt v. Astrue, 496 F.3d 833, 844 n. 4 (7th Cir. 2007)). The ALJ “must
first evaluate [the claimant’s] pertinent symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings to determine
whether [he or she] ha[s] a medically determinable mental impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a(b)(1). The ALJ must “then rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the
impairment(s)” in four broad functional areas. Id. §§ 416.920a(b)(2), 416.920a(c). The ALJ
must document the application of the technique in the hearing decision, incorporating pertinent
findings and conclusions, and documenting the significant history and functional limitations that
were considered.