Willis v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] Com. Law § 13–303(a); see also Lloyd, supra, 397 Md. at 140, 916 A.2d at 276. It is liberally
construed in order to achieve its consumer protection objectives. Marchese v. JPMorgan Chase
- 36 -
Bank, N.A., 917 F. Supp. 2d 452, 465 (D. Md. 2013) (citing State v. Cottman Transmissions Sys.,
Inc., 86 Md. App. 714, 587 A.2d 1190, 1204 (1991)).
Among other things, it is unlawful under the MCPA for a person to use unfair or
deceptive trade practices related to the extension of consumer credit or the collection of
consumer debts. Com. Law § 13–301; see Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. DKC-113758, 2013 WL 247549, at *10 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2013). Com. Law § 13-301(1) defines unfair or
deceptive trade practices as, inter alia: (1) “False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or
written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity,
tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;” and (2) “Failure to state a material
fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” See Marshall v. James B. Nutter & Co., 816 F.
Supp. 2d 259, 266 (D. Md. 2011) (explaining that “the MCPA prohibits both the use of false or
misleading statements and also the omission of material facts”).