Willis v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] plaintiffs were victims of . . . the alleged tort.’” Dual Inc., 383 Md. at 168, 857 A.2d 1095
(quoting Pennwalt Corp. v. Nasios, 314 Md. 433, 448-49, 550 A.2d 1155, 1159 (1988))
(alterations in original). Notice may be actual or constructive. Poffenberger v. Risser, 290 Md.
631, 636-38, 431 A.2d 677, 680-81 (1981); see also United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111
(1979) (concluding, under the Federal Tort Claims Act, that plaintiff’s negligence claim accrued
when plaintiff knew of both the existence of the harm and its cause).
C.J. § 5-203 states:
If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an
adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the
party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered
the fraud.
Thus, fraudulent conduct may affect the accrual of a cause of action. “‘The fraud
exception is essentially a tangent of the discovery rule.’” Larocca v. Creig Northrop Team, P.C.,
____ Md. App. _____, No. 0766, Sept. Term 2013, 2014 WL 2883470, at *7 (June 25, 2014)
(quoting Supik v.