Shapiro v. McManus
[…] Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof,” id. § 4,
cl. 1. Article I thus “leaves with the States primary responsibility for apportionment of
their federal congressional . . . districts.” Growe v. Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 34 (1993).
While Maryland has enacted no law codifying procedures for discharging the
responsibilities conferred on it by Article I, § 4, it has codified procedures for redrawing
the lines of state legislative districts following each decennial census. The Maryland
Constitution, Article III, § 5, provides:
Following each decennial census of the United States and after public
hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of
the legislative districts for electing the members of the Senate and the
House of Delegates.
The Governor shall present the plan to the President of the Senate and the
Speaker of the House of Delegates who shall introduce the Governor’s plan
as a joint resolution to the General Assembly. . . . [The] plan shall conform
to Sections 2, 3, and 4 of this Article.
And Section 4, in particular, requires that each legislative district “consist of adjoining
territory, be compact in form, and of substantially equal population. Due regard shall be
given to natural boundaries and the boundaries of political subdivisions.” Id. § 4. The