Shapiro v. McManus
[…] that “[t]he Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for
. . . Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the
Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law
14
make or alter such Regulations,” id. § 4, cl. 1.
Article I thus
“leaves with the States primary responsibility for apportionment
of
their
federal
congressional
.
.
.
districts,”
Growe
v.
Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 34 (1993), while also granting Congress the
power to override the decisions made by the States.
Congress
currently uses this power only to require that States establish
single-member districts.
See
2 U.S.C. § 2c (“In each State
entitled . . . to more than one Representative . . . , there
shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the
number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled,
and
Representatives
established,
no
shall
be
elected
district
to
only
elect
from
districts
so
more
than
one
Representative”).
The process of establishing and revising district lines is
a “highly political task.”
Growe, 507 U.S. at 33.
Indeed,
“[t]he very essence of districting is to produce a different