John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Stup
[…] Hancock also seeks to amend the complaint to add Donald Stup III to the case, explaining that he recently requested his share of the proceeds from Hancock. The defendants have filed a motion to dismiss and an opposition to the motion to amend, asserting that all of Hancock’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations in Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 8-103(c) and that, even if the claims against the Estate are not barred, Mr. Stup, Jr., cannot be held personally liable. First, it appears correct that Mr. Stup, Jr., may not be held personally liable under § 8109(c), which provides: “A personal representative is not individually liable for obligations arising from possession or control of property of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate unless he is personally at fault.” See also First Nat’l Bank of Md. v. Shpritz, 493 A.2d 410, 419 (Md. App. 1985). Further, any individual liability is that of a disclosed principal under § 8-109(a). Mr.