Melendez v. Hatfield, et al.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the “average
participant in the Defendant Plan speaks and reads Spanish as his primary language, and requires
translation assistance with reading or speaking English.” Am. Comp. ¶ 72. And, plaintiffs
allege that defendants “never translated [plan] documents into Spanish during the period of
Plaintiff’s employment.” Am. Comp. ¶ 73.
29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) contains no express requirement that the Summary Plan Description
be provided in multiple languages. Diaz v. United Agr. Employee Welfare Ben. Plan & Trust, 50
F.3d 1478, 1484 (9th Cir. 1995). However, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2 provides, in relevant part:
- 10 -
In the case of either (1) A plan that covers fewer than 100 participants at the
beginning of a plan year, and in which 25 percent or more of all plan participants
are literate only in the same non-English language, or (2) A plan which covers
100 or more participants at the beginning of the plan year, and in which the lesser
of (i) 500 or more participants, or (ii) 10% or more of all plan participants are
literate only in the same non-English language, so that a summary plan
description in English would fail to inform these participants adequately of their
rights and obligations under the plan, the plan administrator for such plan shall
provide these participants with an English-language summary plan description
which prominently displays a notice, in the non-English language common to
these participants, offering them assistance.
This regulation does not require that all Plan documents be provided in a foreign language.
Rather, the documents must include a notice of assistance in the foreign language.
More important, however, the cited regulation applies only if a certain number or
percentage of participants are “literate only in the same non-English language.” Plaintiffs have
not alleged facts sufficient to demonstrate the applicability of the regulation. Although they
allege that they are “40 Spanish-speaking employees” whose “first language” is Spanish, the
Amended Complaint contains no allegation regarding the number of total plan participants, the