Armstrong v. Mideast Ship Management , LTD. et al
[…] discovery as an alternative to ruling on the issue of personal jurisdiction.
- 24 -
D. Transfer
The only remaining question is whether plaintiff’s claim against SSC should be dismissed
or, instead, transferred to a court with personal jurisdiction over defendant. In his Opposition,
plaintiff requests permission to “transfer the above-captioned case, or any necessary part thereof,
to the proper jurisdiction” if this Court determines that it lacks personal jurisdiction. ECF 41 at
13.
When a district court finds it lacks personal jurisdiction, it has discretion under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1406(a) to transfer the case to an appropriate jurisdiction. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides:
“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or
district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or
division in which it could have been brought.” “Section 1406(a) has been construed to permit
transfers where personal jurisdiction is lacking in the transferor court, but would be available in
an alternative forum.”
Northrop Grumman, supra, 427 F.3d at 277; see also Carefirst of
Maryland, Inc. v.