Armstrong v. Mideast Ship Management , LTD. et al
[…] Maryland’s long-arm statute that pertain to “personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or
by an agent,” C.J. § 6–103(b) (emphasis added):
(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the
State; [or] …
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission
outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other
persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from
goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State;
Further, C.J. § 6–103(a) provides: “If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section,
he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.”
Turning first to C.J. § 6–103(b)(2), plaintiff’s argument under that subsection is meritless.
Plaintiff notes that Maryland’s long-arm statute establishes personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who “[c]ontracts to supply goods … in the State,” and asserts: “Defendant
-9-