Foster et al v. Vignola et al
[…] police officer is not able to see whether the object transferred
by one person to another was contraband.”); see also Illinois v.
Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 124 (2000) (“Headlong flight—wherever it
occurs—is the consummate act of evasion: It is not necessarily
indicative
of
wrongdoing,
but
it
12
is
certainly
suggestive
of
such.”).
Detectives then found Foster, Jr. in possession of
marijuana and arrested him.
Moreover,
Maryland
law
allows
an
officer
to
make
a
warrantless arrest where the arrestee commits a misdemeanor in
the presence or within the view of a police officer.
Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-202 (West 2015).
Detective
Wilson
Maryland’s
and
unattended
Fisher
It is undisputed that
observed
vehicle
Md. Code
Foster,
statute.
See
Jr.
Md.
violate
Code
Ann.,
Transp. § 21-1101 (West 2015) (“[A] person driving or otherwise
in charge of a motor vehicle may not leave it unattended until
the engine is stopped, the ignition locked, the key removed, and
the brake effectively set.”).
Thus, the moment Foster, Jr.
exited his running vehicle and fled on foot, Detectives had
probably cause to arrest him.
Nevertheless, “the ‘reasonableness’ of a particular seizure
depends not only on when it is made, but also on how it is
carried
(citing
out.”
Graham
Tennessee
v.
v.
Connor,