Washington v. Maynard et al
[…] ii.
Governmental Immunity
The Prison Officials further argue that they are entitled
to
governmental
immunity
because
Washington
action for negligence—not gross negligence.
that
although
he
does
not
bring
causes
brings
causes
of
Washington counters
of
action
for
gross
negligence, he nevertheless alleges that the Prison Officials
acted in a grossly negligent manner.
25
Under
the
Maryland
Tort
Claims
Act
(“MTCA”),
“[s]tate
personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under
§
5-522(b)
[“CJP”].”
of
the
Courts
and
Judicial
Proceedings
Article
Md.Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-105 (West 2015).
CJP
§ 5-522(b), in turn, provides that state personnel “are immune
from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for
a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the
public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice
or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have
waived immunity.”
To be sure, Washington does not bring a cause of action for
gross
facts
negligence.
But,
constituting
as
previously
gross
negligence.
discussed,
alleges
Court
The
he
finds,
therefore, that Washington alleges sufficient facts to defeat,