In re Application of the Federal Trade Commission for an Order Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1782
[…] Memorandum and Order 2 [Document 10]. 3 See Appendix, attached hereto. 3 By the instant motions, Aegis seeks to have the Court quash the subpoena or alternately, to modify the subpoena and enter a protective order. II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK Title 15 U.S.C. § 46(j) provides, in pertinent part: Upon a written request from a foreign law enforcement agency to provide assistance in accordance with this subsection, if the requesting agency states that it is investigating, or engaging in enforcement proceedings against, possible violations of laws prohibiting fraudulent or deceptive commercial practices, or other practices substantially similar to practices prohibited by any provision of the laws administered by the Commission . . . to provide the assistance described in paragraph (2) without requiring that the conduct identified in the request constitute a violation of the laws of the United States. 15 U.S.C. § 46(j) (West 2006). There is, however, a limitation: The authority granted by this subsection shall not authorize the Commission to take any action or exercise any power with respect to a bank, a savings and loan institution described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title, a Federal credit union described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title, or a common carrier subject to the Act to regulate commerce, except in accordance with the undesignated proviso following the last designated subsection of this section. 4 . . . . Provided, That the exception of “banks, savings and loan institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title, and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce” from the Commission’s powers defined in subsections (a), (b), and (j) of this section, shall not be construed to limit the Commission’s authority to gather and compile information, to investigate, or to require reports or answers from, any person, partnership, or corporation to the extent that