Fangman et al v. Genuine Title, LLC
[…] employees received Free Marketing Materials and/or Referring Cash for referrals of business
as part of real estate settlement services provided to Plaintiffs and Class members, in
violation of . . . MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 14-127.” Second Am. Compl. at ¶ 246,
ECF No. 138. “As a direct and proximate cause of Genuine Title’s actions,” Plaintiffs claim,
“the Plaintiffs and Class Members used Genuine Title for title and settlement services, paid
for said services and were deprived of impartial and fair competition in violation of [Section
14-127].” Id. at ¶ 254.
Section 14-127 provides that “[a] person who has a connection with the settlement of
real estate transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another
any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business.” MD.
CODE. ANN., REAL PROP. § 14-127(c)(1). “A person who violates [Section 14-127] is guilty
of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or
a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” Id. at § 14-127(e). Defendants have objected that
Section 14-127 does not provide Plaintiffs a private right of action. See, e.g., Mem. Supp.
Eagle National Mot. to Dismiss, p. 18, ECF No. 167-1. Plaintiffs cite no case concluding