Fangman et al v. Genuine Title, LLC
[…] elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice” to
plead a claim); see also Wag More Dogs, LLC v. Cozart, 680 F.3d 359, 365 (4th Cir. 2012)
(“Although we are constrained to take the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,
we need not accept legal conclusions couched as facts or unwarranted inferences,
unreasonable conclusions, or arguments.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Second, a
complaint must be dismissed if it does not allege “a plausible claim for relief.” Iqbal, 556
U.S. at 679.
ANALYSIS
MD. CODE. ANN., REAL PROP. § 14-127 provides that “[a] person who has a
connection with the settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the State may not
pay to or receive from another any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real
estate settlement business.” MD. CODE. ANN., REAL PROP. § 14-127(c)(1). “A person who
violates [Section 14-127] is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” Id. at § 143
127(e). In this case, Plaintiffs allege that their “[l]enders by and through their agents and/or
employees received Free Marketing Materials and/or Referring Cash for referrals of business
as part of real estate settlement services provided to Plaintiffs and Class members, in