Fangman et al v. Genuine Title, LLC
[…] their individual claims are entitled to equitable tolling to proceed as representatives of the
proposed class.
C.
Suitability for Class-Wide Determination
The issues surrounding equitable tolling in this case are susceptible to class-wide
proof because the Plaintiffs have demonstrated that it was West Town’s “pattern of
practice” to not disclose the alleged kickback scheme on any class members’ HUD-1 form
and it was a pattern among West Town agents to receive kickbacks in the manner discussed
above. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(e) (“An agreement or understanding for the referral of
business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may
be established by a practice, pattern or course of conduct.”).
This Court has already certified a similar class in Baehr v. Creig Northrop Team, P.C.,
No. WDQ-13-0933, 2014 WL 346635, at *11 (D. Md. Jan. 29, 2014). Like the West Town
Plaintiffs, the Baehr plaintiffs alleged a “scheme for real estate agents to receive over half a