Fangman et al v. Genuine Title, LLC
[…] issues advances the litigation as a whole, as opposed to leaving a large number of issues for
case-by-case adjudication.” In re Polyester Staple Antitrust Litig., 2007 WL 2111380, at *31
(W.D.N.C. July 19, 2007) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
As discussed supra, the named Plaintiffs’ and class members claims all arise out of the
same alleged kickback arrangement. In fact, the Plaintiffs and class members rely on one
another’s individual loan transactions to establish a “practice, pattern or course of conduct”
between West Town and Genuine Title. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(e) (“An agreement or
understanding for the referral of business . . . may be established by a practice, pattern or
course of conduct.”). Additionally, as discussed supra, all of the West Town Class members
are subject to the same statutorily defined measure of damages. Plaintiffs’ counsel have
indicated that there will be “virtually no managerial difficulties in managing the West Town