Ridge et al v. Dynasplint
[…] Plaintiffs were two of the employees subjected to immediate termination. On February 7, 2014, Plaintiffs filed a class action suit against Dynasplint in this Court alleging violation of the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act of 1988 (the “WARN Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 2101 et seq. (2012). (ECF No. 1). The WARN Act requires employers to provide sixty days advance notice of plant closings or mass layoffs. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). One exception to the sixty-day requirement is when the closings or layoffs are caused by “unforeseeable business circumstances.” In those cases, “[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the [sixtyday] period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” Id. § 2102(b)(2)(A). When the sixtyday period is shortened or eliminated due to an exception, the employer must still “give as much notice as is practicable” and “give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.” Id. § 2102(b)(3).