Nhira v. Thompson Hospitality et al
[…] increases.
ECF No. 102-3 at 259, 260, 265, 271, 272.
Plaintiff
did not, however, report any of his concerns to a federal or
state agency.
ECF No. 102-3 at 269.
Before a plaintiff can assert a cause of action in federal
court under SOX's whistleblower protection provisions, he must
file a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration (OSHA) of the Department of Labor “[w]ithin 180
days after an alleged violation of the Act occurs or after the
date on which the employee became aware of the alleged violation
of the Act.”
18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(D); 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103.
If a final administrative decision is not issued within 180 days
of the filing of the complaint and “there is no showing that
such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant,” an employee
may bring an action at law or in equity for de novo review in
federal court.
18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).
Plaintiff never
filed an administrative claim with OSHA, therefore, the Court
lacks jurisdiction over his SOX claim.
11
In conclusion, the Court finds that Defendants are entitled