Lower et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 15-1 (“In this Quiet Title action . . . .”).) But the Lowers are “bound by the allegations contained
in [their] complaint and cannot, through the use of motion briefs, amend the complaint.”2
Zachair, Ltd. v. Driggs, 965 F. Supp. 741, 748 n.4 (D. Md. 1997) (citations omitted).
Even construed as a claim to quiet title, however, the first count fails as a matter of law.
In Maryland, a quiet title action requires “clear proof of both possession and legal title in the
plaintiff.” Anand v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 754 F.3d 195, 198 (4th Cir. 2014); see also
Md. Code, Real Prop. § 14-108 (“Any person in actual peaceable possession of property . . .
may maintain a suit . . . to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse
claim.” (emphasis added))3; Porter v. Schaffer, 728 A.2d 755, 773 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1999)
(“In a quiet title action . . . the plaintiff, and not the defendant, must prove possession and a legal
claim to title before the burden is shifted to the defendant to establish superior title.” (emphasis