Forte v. Board of Education of Harford County et al
[…] Prince George’s Cnty. Pub. Schs., 666 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 240 (1985)). Through various statutory provisions, Maryland has waived its sovereign immunity and consented to be sued in certain courts for certain matters. At issue here are two separate statutory provisions: Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518 (hereinafter “C.J.P. 5-518”) and Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-201 (hereinafter “S.G. 12-201”). 8 C.J.P. 5-518 provides a limited waiver of the sovereign immunity of county education boards, stating that “a county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less” but allowing “a county board of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured . . . above $100,000.” S.G. 12-201, on the other hand, governs waiver of sovereign immunity when the claim