Green et al v. Wing Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405(b). This defense is available, however, only to a seller who has not made “any express warranties, the breach of which were the proximate and substantial cause of the claimant’s injury.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc § 5405(c)(6). Even if QVC established each element of the sealed container defense, it made 13 certain express warranties that preclude its entitlement to this defense.