Leichling et al v. Honeywell International, Inc.
[…] Prior to
1979, § 5-108 enjoyed a seemingly limitless scope. Burns, 66 A.3d at 1192. In that year, the
Maryland General Assembly amended § 5-108 to include a subsection (b), which “created a
more favorable ten-year statute of repose for architects and professional engineers only.” Id.
(citing 1979 Laws of Maryland, Ch. 698; Rose, 643 A.2d at 913-14).
Twelve years later, the General Assembly again amended the statute of repose to
address the increase of civil actions filed by victims of asbestos and its related diseases. Burns,
66 A.3d at 1192-93. Under § 5-108(d), the statute of repose does not extend to “a cause of
action against a manufacturer or supplier for damages for personal injury or death caused by
. . . a product that contains asbestos,” where the injury “results from exposure to asbestos
dust or fibers which are shed or emitted prior to or in the course of the affixation,
application, or installation of . . . the product that contains asbestos to an improvement to
real property[.]” § 5-108(d)(2)(ii). This amendment makes no mention of hexavalent
chromium-related injuries. The statutory exclusion of asbestos-related injuries from the
statute of repose necessarily implies that the General Assembly intended the statute to