Jones et al v. Chapman et al
[…] Wrightson, 205 Md. 481, 487, 109 A.2d 128, 130 (1954)). And, it is well established that an arrest constitutes a deprivation of liberty for purposes of evaluating a false arrest/imprisonment claim. State v. Dett, 391 Md. 81, 94, 891 A.2d 1113 (2006). Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article (“C.L.”) pertains to second-degree assault. It provides: “A person may not commit an assault.” C.L. § 3-201(b) defines assault as “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.” Although the offense of second-degree assault is a misdemeanor, it is punishable by up to ten years in prison. C.L. § 3-203(b).33 The “statute…broadly defines misdemeanor assault, based on common law, to encompass even minor touching.[]” Karimi v.