Jones et al v. Chapman et al
[…] Safety and Corr. Servs., 185 Md. App. 625, 636, 971 A.2d 975, 982 (2009) (Article 24 is construed “in pari materia with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment”); Padilla v. State, 180 Md. App. 210, 226, 949 A.2d 68, 78 (stating that “the cases are legion in which Maryland Courts have construed Article 26 in pari materia with the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution”), cert. denied, 405 Md. 507, 954 A.2d 468 (2008). 24 id.: “The driver of a vehicle may not back it unless the movement can be made safely and without interfering with other traffic.” Trans. § 21-1003(d) is also relevant. It provides: “A person may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle in an intersection.” In addition, the BPD Officers claim that, under the law, they had the right to require the occupants to exit the vehicle during the traffic stop. ECF 97-3 at 10. They also claim removal was justified based on the following observations made by Chapman and Bernardez-Ruiz, ECF 97-3 at 16: (1) Mr.