Pevia v. Shearin et al
[…] He clearly filed a series of ARPs regarding what he perceived to be issues as to the Levels system implemented at NBCI. His ARPs were denied at the prison level and plaintiff noted timely appeals to the IGO, which were also denied. Moreover, ultimately, the same claim was raised by another inmate and was ultimately found meritorious in part, as the Warden had not been granted approval to implement a Levels program, and all references to the same at NBCI were removed by Warden Bishop. ECF 17-1 at 25-26. Therefore, I decline to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.10 B. Due Process Plaintiff asserts that his claims arise under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth 9 But see Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 5-1003(a)(3) of Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the administrative process . . . .”). 10 In Blankumsee v.